PAST FACULTY

CRISTINA DÍAZ MORENO
EFRÉN GA GRINDA
​David Ruy
ADIL BOKHARI
HOLGER HOFFMANN
MIRCO BECKER
BEN VAN BERKEL
​CHRISTIAN VEDDELER
LUIS ETCHEGORRY
MARK FAHLBUSCH
SIGURDUR GUNNARSSON 
NIKLAS MAAK
HARALD KLOFT  
​C. J. LIM
MARKUS MIESSEN
LARS NIXDORFF
DAGMAR REINHARDT
ANTON SAVOV
GABI SCHILLIG
OLIVER TESSMANN
SANFORD KWINTER

EXTERNAL TUTORS

Christian Karl
Katharina Lindenberg
Ata Mansuroglu

FACULTY PRIOR TO 2001

Sir Peter Cook
Enric Miralles
Mohsen Mostafavi

GUEST LECTURERS

2017

Theodore Spyropoulos
Gabi Schillig
Hélène Frichot
Sylvia Lavin
Cristina Moreno & Efrén Grinda
Michael Young
Sanford Kwinter
Johan Bettum
Liam Young
Farshid Moussavi (Dean’s Honorary Lecture)

2016

Stefano Corbo
Elena Manferdini
Claudia Pasquero
Mark Wigley
Mette Ramsgaard
Peter Weibel
Asterios Agkathidis
Frank Barkow
Ferda Kolatan
Bernard Tschumi (Dean’s Honorary Lecture)

2015

Holger Hoffmann
Jeffrey Kipnis
David Ruy
Catherine Ingraham
Louis Becker
Mario Carpo
Jenny Sabin
Benedetta Tagliabue (Dean’s Honorary Lecture)

2014

Ben van Berkel
Markus Weisbeck
Melike Altinisik
Bostjan Vuga
Achim Menges
Martin Henn
Adrian Iredale
Mark Lee
Ole Scheeren
Elizabeth Diller (Dean’s Honorary Lecture)

2013

Sebastian Oschatz
Mirco Becker
Christian Veddeler
Markus Miessen
Wolf Mangelsdorf
Jan Knippers
Jürgen Engel
Irene Gallou
Luis Etchegorry
Niklas Maak
Tatiana Bilbao
Johanna Meyer-Grohbrügge
Jürgen Mayer H.
Patrick Schumacher
Beatriz Colomina (Dean’s Honorary Lecture)

2012

Mirco Becker
Matthias Ludwig
Einar Jarmund
Antonino Saggio
Daan Roosegaarde
Mark Wigley
Can Altay
Peter Trummer
Sir Peter Cook
Bill Pearson
Greg Lynn
Alejandro Zaera-Polo (Dean’s Honorary Lecture)

2011

Holger Hoffmann
Cristina Diaz Moreno and Efron Garcia Grind
Christopher Lee
Cécile Brisac
Stephan Henrich
Mette Ramsgard Thomsen
Sean Ahlquist
Sanford Kwinter (Dean’s Honorary Lecture)

2010

Marion von Osten
Ingo Niermann
Adam Caruso
Achim Menges
Jeff Malpas
Joseph Grima
Ben van Berkel
Zak Kyes

2009

Mark Wigley
Harry Farocki
Takaharu Tezuka
Sylvia Lavin
Jesko Frezer
George L. Legendre
Marie-Ange Brayer
Brett Steele (Dean’s Honorary Lecture)

2008-9

David Adjaye
Jürgen Mayer H
Jochen Volz
Thomas Saraceno (in conversation with Klaus Bollinger, Nikolaus Hirsch and Johan Bettum)
Ben van Berkel
Tobias Rehberger
Nikolaus Hirsch
Philippe Rahm
Beatriz Colomina
Charles Walker
Frank Barkow

2008

Simon Starling
Mutsuro Sasaki
Nikolaus Hirsch
Till Schneider & Michael Schumacher
Greg Lynn (Dean’s Honorary Lecture)

2007-8

Mark Fahlbusch
Kim Herforth Nielsen
Achim Menges
Sanford Kwinter
Axel Kilian
Fabio Gramazio & Matthias Kohler
Gregor Zimmerman
George Jeronimidis
Elke Genzel & Pamela Voigt
Marta Malé-Alemany

2007

Daniel Birnbaum
Peter Cachola Schmal
Max Hollein
Wiel Arets
HG Merz
Mohsen Mostafavi (Dean’s Honorary Lecture)

2006-7

Bill Pearson
Maria Blaisse
Gernot Böhme
Sanford Kwinter
Petra Blaisse
Adriaan Beukers
Ignace Verpoest
Stephan Dietrich
Sylvia Lavin

2006

Synn Architekten
Arnold Walz
Thomas Sieverts
Christian Pongratz
Wolf D. Prix
Michael Speaks
Gary Bates
Stefan Behrends
Yves Weinand
Mark Wigley

2005-6

Mark Goulthorpe
Bernhard Franken
Charles Walker
Ludger Hovestadt
Roemer van Toorn
Luc Merx
Alisa Andrasek
Ilka and Andreas Rubi
Werner Sobek
Michael Speaks

2005

Tim Edler
Igor Kebel
Wolfgang Tillmans
Manfred Grohmann
Jesse Reiser
Tom Holert
Ulrika Karlsson and Marcelyn Gow
Regina Römhild
Florian Grond

2004

2002-3

Raoul Bunschoten
Wouter Vanstiphout
Jürgen Mayer H
Luis Mansilla
Karl Unglaub
Mark Cousins
​Farshid Moussavi

2002

Ben van Berkel
Greg Lynn
Harald Kloft and Sigurdur Gunnarsson
Arnold Walz
Steinar Killi

SYMPOSIA

2014

MEDIA FACADE SUMMIT - LUMINALE

(IN COLLABORATION WITH THE MEDIA ARCHITECTURE INSTITUTE AND THE GERMAN ARCHITECTURE MUSEUM)

Stephan Wittekind & Jan Miebach
M. Hank Haeusler
Alex Bienhaus
Markus Pfisterer & Thomas Müller
Sebastian Oschatz
Dominic Harris
Dominik Hegemann
Peter Redlin & Thomas Frenzel
Ben van Berkel

2012

MEDIA FACADE SUMMIT - LUMINALE

(IN COLLABORATION WITH THE MEDIA ARCHITECTURE INSTITUTE AND THE GERMAN ARCHITECTURE MUSEUM)

Tapio Rosenuis
Veronika Pauser
Susanne Seidiger
Bernd Clauss
Susa Pop
Jon Settingsgard
Mirco Becker, M. Hank Haeusler & Alexander Wietthoff

2008

LE CORBUSIER - ART AND ARCHITECTURE

Beatriz Colomina
Niklas Maak
Sanford Kwinter
Charles Jencks
Veronique Boone
Stanislaus von Moos
Daniel Birnbaum
Ben van Berkel

2006

THe criticism of form

Jeffrey Kipnis
Beatriz Colomina
Mark Wigley
Olafur Eliasson
Niklas Maak
Isabelle Graw
Tobias Rehberger
​Holger Liebs
Ben van Berkel
Daniel Birnbaum
Johan Bettum